Local Issuance Offices
Addresses, phone numbers and links

To order a birth or death certificate at a local issuance office, please contact the local office near you by clicking on the county link below:


Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac Qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
LeSueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine

Aitkin
County Recorder
209 Second Street Northwest
Aitkin, MN 56431
218-927-7336
www.co.aitkin.mn.us



Anoka
Anoka County - Vitals
2100 3rd Avenue, Suite 119
Anoka, MN 55303
763-323-5201
Info Line: 763-422-7399
www.co.anoka.mn.us

Columbia Heights License Center
3982 Central Ave. NE
Columbia Heights, MN 55421
763-789-7202
www.co.anoka.mn.us

Coon Rapids License Center
455 99th Avenue NW Suite 100
Coon Rapids, MN 55433
763-785-5999
www.co.anoka.mn.us

Ham Lake License Center
17565 Central Ave. NE Suite 330
Ham Lake, MN 55304
763-413-9717
www.co.anoka.mn.us

Becker
County Recorder
915 Lake Avenue
Detroit Lakes, MN 56502
218-846-7304
www.co.becker.mn.us


Beltrami
License Center
701 Minnesota Avenue NW, Ste 100
Bemidji, MN 56601-3177
218-333-4148
www.co.beltrami.mn.us

Benton
County Recorder
531 Dewey Street
Foley, MN 56329
320-968-5037
www.co.benton.mn.us


Big Stone
County Recorder
20 Second Street SE, Suite 106
Ortonville, MN 56278
320-839-6390
www.bigstonecounty.org

Blue Earth
License Center
Vital Statistics
410 South 5th Street
Mankato, MN 56002-3524
507-304-4343
www.co.blue-earth.mn.us

Brown
County Recorder
14 South State Street
New Ulm, MN 56073-0248
507-233-6657
www.co.brown.mn.us


Springfield City Clerk
Two East Central
Springfield, MN 56087
507-723-3500
www.co.brown.mn.us

Carlton
County Recorder
301 Walnut
Carlton, MN 55718
218-384-9195
www.co.carlton.mn.us


Carver
Auditor/Treasurer
Government Center Administration Building
600 East Fourth Street
Chaska, MN 55318-0157
952-361-1910
www.co.carver.mn.us

Cass
Auditor/Treasurer
303 Minnesota Ave W
Walker, MN 56484
218-547-7247
www.co.cass.mn.us

Chippewa
County Recorder
County Courthouse
629 North 11th Street
Montevideo, MN 56265
320-269-9431
www.co.chippewa.mn.us

Chisago
Chisago County Recorder
Chisago County Government Center
313 North Main Street
Center City, MN 55012
651-213-0438
www.co.chisago.mn.us

Clay
County Recorder
807 11th Street North
Moorhead, MN 56561
218-299-5031
www.co.clay.mn.us

Clearwater
County Recorder
213 Main Avenue North
Bagley, MN 56621-8304
218-694-6129
www.co.clearwater.mn.us

Cook
County Recorder
411 West 2nd Street
Grand Marais, MN 55604
218-387-3660
www.co.cook.mn.us

Cottonwood
County Recorder
900 Third Avenue
Windom, MN 56101
507-831-1458
www.co.cottonwood.mn.us

Crow Wing
County Treasurer
326 Laurel Street
Brainerd, MN 56401
218-824-1300
www.co.crow-wing.mn.us

Dakota
County Auditor/Treasurer
Dakota County Government Center
1590 Highway 55
Hastings, MN 55033
651-438-4313
www.co.dakota.mn.us


Information Services Desk
Dakota County Northern Services
1 Mendota Road West
West St. Paul, MN 55118
651-554-6602
www.co.dakota.mn.us

Information Services Desk
Burnsville License Center
1101 W. County Road 42
Burnsville, MN 55306
952-891-7850
www.co.dakota.mn.us

Information Services Desk
Dakota County License Center
20085 Heritage Dr.
Lakeville, MN 55044
www.co.dakota.mn.us

Information Services Desk
Dakota County License Center
14395 S. Robert Trail
Rosemount, MN 55068
www.co.dakota.mn.us

Dodge
County Recorder
22 East Sixth Street Dept. 101
Mantorville, MN 55955
507-635-6250
www.co.dodge.mn.us

Douglas
County Recorder
305 Eighth Avenue West
Alexandria, MN 56308
320-762-3877
www.co.douglas.mn.us

Faribault
County Recorder
415 North Main
Blue Earth, MN 56013
507-526-6252
http://www.co.faribault.mn.us

Fillmore
County Auditor-Treasurer
101 Fillmore Street
Preston, MN 55965
507-765-3811
www.co.fillmore.mn.us


Freeborn
County Recorder
411 South Broadway
Albert Lea, MN 56007
507-377-5130
www.co.freeborn.mn.us


Goodhue
County Recorder
Courthouse
509 West Fifth Street
Red Wing, MN 55066
651-385-3148
www.co.goodhue.mn.us

Grant
County Recorder
10 2nd Street Northeast
Elbow Lake, MN 56531-1007
218-685-8255
www.co.grant.mn.us

Hennepin
Director of Licensing
Government Center
300 South Sixth Street
Minneapolis, MN 55487-0026
612-348-8240
www.co.hennepin.mn.us


Brooklyn Center Service Center
6125 Shingle Creek Parkway
Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-2109
612-348-8240
www.co.hennepin.mn.us


Edina Service Center
7009 York Avenue South
Edina, MN 55435-4212
612-348-8240
www.co.hennepin.mn.us


Maple Grove Service Center
9325 Upland Lane North, Suite 101
Maple Grove, MN 55369
612-348-8240
www.co.hennepin.mn.us


Midtown Exchange Service Center
2929 Chicago Avenue, Greenway Level
Minneapolis, MN 55407
612-348-8240
www.co.hennepin.mn.us


Minnetonka Service Center
12601 Ridgedale Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55305-1908
612-348-8240
www.co.hennepin.mn.us


Houston
County Recorder
304 South Marshall Street
Caledonia, MN 55921
507-725-5813
www.co.houston.mn.us

Hubbard
County Recorder
301 Court Ave.
Park Rapids, MN 56470
218-732-3552
www.co.hubbard.mn.us

Isanti
County Recorder
555 18th Avenue Southwest
Cambridge, MN 55008
763-689-1191
www.co.isanti.mn.us

Itasca
County Recorder
Courthouse
123 Fourth Street Northeast
Grand Rapids, MN 55744-2600
218-327-2856
www.co.itasca.mn.us

Jackson
County Recorder
405 4th Street
Jackson, MN 56143
507-847-2580
www.co.jackson.mn.us

Kanabec
County Recorder
18 North Vine Street
Mora, MN 55051
320-679-6466
www.kanabeccounty.org

Kandiyohi
County Recorder
400 Benson Avenue Southwest
Willmar, MN 56201
320-231-6223
www.co.kandiyohi.mn.us

Kittson
County Recorder
410 South Fifth Street, Suite 202
Hallock, MN 56728
218-843-2842
www.co.kittson.mn.us

Koochiching
County Recorder
715 Fourth Street
International Falls, MN 56649
218-283-1190
www.co.koochiching.mn.us

Lac Qui Parle
County Recorder
404 6th Avenue North
Madison, MN 56256
320-598-3724
www.lqpco.com

Lake
Registrar of Vital Statistics
Lake County Courthouse
601 Third Avenue
Two Harbors, MN 55616
218-834-8301
www.co.lake.mn.us

Lake of the Woods
County Recorder
206 8th Ave SE, Suite 280
Baudette, MN 56623
218-634-1902
www.co.lake-of-the-woods.mn.us

LeSueur
County Recorder
88 South Park Avenue
Le Center, MN 56057
507-357-2251
www.co.le-sueur.mn.us

Lincoln
County Recorder
319 North Rebecca Street
Ivanhoe, MN 56142
507-694-1360
www.co.lincoln.mn.us

Lyon
County Recorder
607 West Main Street
Marshall, MN 56258
507-537-6722
www.lyonco.org

Mahnomen
County Recorder
County Courthouse
311 N. Main Street
Mahnomen, MN 56557
218-935-5528

Marshall
County Recorder
208 East Colvin
Warren, MN 56762
218-745-4801
www.co.marshall.mn.us

Martin
County Recorder
201 Lake Avenue
Fairmont, MN 56031
507-238-3213
www.co.martin.mn.us

McLeod
County Auditor
2385 Hennepin Ave. N.
Glencoe, MN 55336
320-864-1311
www.co.mcleod.mn.us

Meeker
County Treasurer
325 North Sibley Avenue
Litchfield, MN 55355 -2155
320-693-5345
www.co.meeker.mn.us

Mille Lacs
County Recorder
635 Second Street Southeast
Milaca, MN 56353
320-983-8308
www.co.mille-lacs.mn.us

Morrison
County Recorder
213 First Avenue S.E.
Little Falls, MN 56345
320-632-0145
www.co.morrison.mn.us

Mower
County Treasurer
201 First Street Northeast
Austin, MN 55912
507-437-9456
www.co.mower.mn.us

Murray
County Treasurer
Government Center
2500 28th Street
Slayton, MN 56172
507-836-6148
www.murray-countymn.com

Nicollet
County Recorder
501 South Minnesota Avenue
Saint Peter, MN 56082
507-931-6800
www.co.nicollet.mn.us

Nobles
County Recorder
315 - 10th St., Room 212
Worthington, MN 56187
507-295-5268
www.co.nobles.mn.us

Norman
County Recorder
16 East Third Street
Ada, MN 56510
218-784-5481
www.co.norman.mn.us

Olmsted
License Bureau
151 Fourth Street Southeast
Rochester, MN 55904-3709
507-328-7660
www.co.olmsted.mn.us

Otter Tail
County Recorder
565 W Fir Ave
Fergus Falls, MN 56538-0867
218-998-8140
www.co.otter-tail.mn.us

Pennington
County Recorder
101 Main Ave North
Thief River Falls, MN 56701-0616
218-683-7027
website unavailable

Pine
County Recorder
635 Northridge Drive NW
Suite 250
Pine City, MN 55063
320-629-5662
www.co.pine.mn.us

Pipestone
County Recorder
416 South Hiawatha Ave.
Pipestone, MN 56164
507-825-6755
www.pipestone-county.com

Polk
County Recorder
612 N Broadway
Crookston, MN 56716-0397
218-281-3464
www.co.polk.mn.us

Pope
County Recorder
130 East Minnesota Avenue
Glenwood, MN 56334
320-634-7840
www.co.pope.mn.us

Ramsey
Ramsey County Department of Public Health
Vital Statistics Supervisor
Birth & Death Records
555 Cedar Street
Saint Paul, MN 55101
651-266-1333 - birth, death or marriage records
For divorce records call 651-266-2842
www.co.ramsey.mn.us

Red Lake
County Recorder
124 North Main Street
Red Lake Falls, MN 56750-0003
218-253-2997
website unavailable

Redwood
County Recorder
250 South Jefferson
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-4032
www.co.redwood.mn.us

Renville
County Recorder
Courthouse
500 East DePue Avenue
Olivia, MN 56277
320-523-3669
www.co.renville.mn.us

Rice
County Recorder
320 Northwest Third Street
Suite 10
Faribault, MN 55021-6146
507-332-6114
www.co.rice.mn.us

Rock
Auditor/Treasurer
204 East Brown
Luverne, MN 56156-0509
507-283-5060
www.co.rock.mn.us

Roseau County Treasurer
606 Fifth Avenue Southwest
Room 140
Roseau, MN 56751-1477
218-463-1215
www.co.roseau.mn.us

Saint Louis (Click here to connect with the county)
County Recorder
100 North Fifth Avenue West
Duluth, MN 55801-0157
218-726-2559
www.co.st-louis.mn.us

St. Louis County Vital Records Division
1810 12th Ave. East, Room 100
Hibbing, Minnesota 55746
218-262-0109
www.co.st-louis.mn.us

St. Louis County Vital Records Division
300 5th Ave South,Room 105
218-749-0673
Virginia, MN 55792
www.co.st-louis.mn.us

Scott
County Recorder
200 - 4th Ave. W.
Shakopee, MN 55379
952-496-8150
www.co.scott.mn.us

Scott
Public Library
100 J. Roberts Way
Elko New Market, MN 55054
952-496-8030
www.co.scott.mn.us

Sherburne
County Recorder
Government Center
13880 Highway 10
Elk River, MN 55330-4601
763-241-2915
www.co.sherburne.mn.us

Sibley
County Recorder
County Courthouse
400 Court Avenue
Gaylord, MN 55334
507-237-4080
www.co.sibley.mn.us

Stearns
License Center Administration Center
705 Courthouse Square
Room 130
Saint Cloud, MN 56303
320-656-3925
www.co.stearns.mn.us

Steele (Click here to connect with the county)
County Recorder
630 Florence Avenue
Owatonna, MN 55060
507-444-7490
www.co.steele.mn.us

Stevens
County Recorder
County Courthouse
400 Colorado Ave
Morris, MN 56267
320-208-6565
www.co.stevens.mn.us

Swift
County Treasurer
301 14th Street North
Benson, MN 56215
320-843-3544
www.swiftcounty.com

Todd
County Recorder
215 First Avenue South, Suite #203
Long Prairie, MN 56347
320-732-4428
www.co.todd.mn.us

Traverse
County Recorder
702 Second Avenue North
Wheaton, MN 56296
320-563-4622

Wabasha
County Recorder
625 Jefferson Avenue
Wabasha, MN 55981
651-565-3019
www.co.wabasha.mn.us

Wadena
County Recorder
Courthouse
415 Jefferson Street South, Suite 220
Wadena, MN 56482
218-631-7622
www.co.wadena.mn.us

Waseca
County Registrar
300 North State Street
Waseca, MN 56093
507-835-0626
www.co.waseca.mn.us

Washington
Washington County Taxpayer Services Vital Statistics (Physical Address)
14949 - 62nd St. N.
P.O. Box 6
Stillwater, MN 55082-0006
651-430-6175
www.co.washington.mn.us
 

Washington County Headwaters Service Center - Forest Lake
19955 Forest Road North
Forest Lake, MN 55025
651-430-6175
www.co.washington.mn.us

Washington County South Service Center - Cottage Grove
13000 Ravine Pkwy So.
Cottage Grove, MN 55016
651-430-6175
www.co.washington.mn.us

Watonwan
Watonwan County Recorder
710 2nd Ave South
Saint James, MN 56081
507-375-1216
www.co.watonwan.mn.us

Wilkin
County Treasurer
300 South Fifth Street
Breckenridge, MN 56520
218-643-7112
www.co.wilkin.mn.us

Winona
Vital Statistics
177 Main Street
Winona, MN 55987
507-457-6395
www.co.winona.mn.us

Wright
Auditor/Treasurer
Wright County Government Center
10 Second Street Northwest
Room 160
Buffalo, MN 55313-1193
763-682-7509
www.co.wright.mn.us

Yellow Medicine
Property & Public Services Director
180 8th Avenue
Granite Falls, MN 56241
320-564-3132

www.co.ym.mn.gov

If you contacted your county and still have questions, please contact us by email at health.issuance@state.mn.us or by phone at 651-201-5980.

Last Updated: 9.16.10