Water Supply Systems and Wastewater Treatment Facilities
Advisory Council Members

Water Supply System Operator Representative, Metro
Term end: June 30, 2015
Jim Sadler, Chair
Utilities Supervisor, City of Maple Grove
Phone: 763-494-6377
Fax: 763-494-6424
jsadler@ci.maple-grove.mn.us

Collection System Operator Representative
Term end: January 1, 2015
Howard Jacobson
520 Garfield Avenue
Duluth, Minnesota 55802
Phone: 218-730-4061
Fax: 218-730-4176
hjacobson@duluthmn.gov

Water Supply System Operator Representative, Rural System
Term end: January 1, 2015
Steve Burklund
Public Works Director
255 First Street East
Milaca, Minnesota 56353
Phone: 320-983-6547 (Office)
320-492-8246 (Cell)
Fax: 320-983-5216
steveburklund@aol.com

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency Representative
Term end: June 30, 2015
Charles Thompson
Supervisor, Certification and Training Unit
Prevention and Assistance Division
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
520 Lafayette Road N.
St. Paul, Minnesota 55155-4194
Phone: 651-757-2777
Fax: 651-297-8676
charles.thompson@state.mn.us

Metropolitan Council Environmental Services Representative
Term end: January 1, 2015
Ruth Estes
Metropolitan Council Environmental Services
2400 Childs Road
St. Paul, Minnesota 55106
Phone: 651-602-4913
Fax: 651-602-8394
ruth.estes@metc.state.mn.us

Water Supply System Operator Representative, Non-Municipal
Term end: January 1, 2015
Henry Gretsfeld
93672 Sunbay Lane
Sturgeon Lake, Minnesota 55783
Phone: 218-485-4869
sunbay@pinenet.com

Member of the Public Representative
Term end: January 1, 2015
John Baerg
33360 630th Avenue
Butterfield, Minnesota 56120
Phone: 507-956-2315
jbaerg38@gmail.com

Wastewater Operator Representative, Rural Facility
Term end: June 30, 2015
Scott Gilbertson
1025 Roosevelt Avenue
Detroit Lakes, Minnesota 56502
Phone: 218-234-8118
sgilbertson@lakesnet.net

Department of Health Representative
Term end: January 1, 2015
Robert Smude
Minnesota Department of Health
Drinking Water Protection Section
625 North Robert Street
P.O. Box 64975
St. Paul, Minnesota 55164-0975
Phone: 651-201-4677
Fax: 612-201-4701
robert.smude@state.mn.us

Municipalities Representative
Term end: January 1, 2015
Brian Mehr
24183 268th Avenue
Paynesville, Minnesota 56362
Phone: 320-234-4231
bmehr@ci.hutchinson.mn.us

Member of the Public Representative, Academia
Term end: June 30, 2015
William Spain
Water Environment Technologies
St. Cloud Technical and Community College
1540 Northway Drive
St. Cloud, Minnesota 56301
Phone: 320-308-5952
Fax: 320-308-5905
bspain@sctcc.edu

Other Water-Wastewater Contacts
Dianne Navratil
Wastewater Certification Officer
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
520 Lafayette Road
St. Paul, Minnesota 55155
Phone: 651-757-2599
Fax: 651-297-8676
dianne.navratil@state.mn.us

Mark Sloan
Water Certification Officer
Minnesota Department of Health
Drinking Water Protection Section
625 North Robert Street
P.O. Box 64975
St. Paul, Minnesota 55164-0975
Phone: 651-201-4652
Fax: 651-201-4701
mark.sloan@state.mn.us

Go to > top

Updated Tuesday, 04-Mar-2014 09:51:20 CST