Metro District Water Operator School

Conducted by the:

 

Monday, April 4, 2016
In advance of the Metro District School, Minnesota American Water Works Association (AWWA) and the Minnesota Department of Health will hold an all-day Advanced Treatment Technologies Workshop at the Ramada Plaza in Minneapolis on Monday, April 4.  The training is geared toward operators in lime-softening plants and will also be useful for those preparing for the Class A or B exams.  Topics for the workshop are lime softening, coagulation/flocculation, treatment plant instrumentation, chlorine safety, advanced treatment technology pilot studies, and sanitary surveys of treatment plants.  Participants will receive six credit hours.  The workshop is $60 ($70 after March 21). 

April 5 to April 7 (Tuesday to Thursday)
Ramada Plaza Minneapolis
1330 Industrial Boulevard NE
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55413
Phone: 612-331-1900

  • 16 credit hours for attendance
  • Featured speaker (April 6 breakfast):
    Ron Schara

Registration Details

Questions or assistance with online registration and payment, contact:

Jeanette Boothe: jeanette.boothe@state.mn.us or 651-201-4697.

Off-Site Tours

  • Held Wednesday morning.
  • Sign up on Tuesday morning during registration.
  • Some tours are limited.
    (Example: Target Field Water Treatment tour is limited to 40)
  • Sign-ups are on a first-come, first-served basis.
  • The person signing up must be present.
    (Cannot sign up people who aren't there yet.)

Certification Exam

Applications for the certification exam must be received by the Minnesota Department of Health at least 15 days before the exam. Download the exam application below: Or contact one of these MDH Drinking Water Protection staff:

Noel Hansen: noel.hansen@state.mn.us or 651-201-4690
Mark Sloan: mark.sloan@state.mn.us or 651-201-4652

Questions

Jeanette Boothe: jeanette.boothe@state.mn.us or 651-201-4697
Stew Thornley: stew.thornley@state.mn.us or 651-201-4655



Agenda for 2016 Training

Registration begins at 6:45 a.m. on April 5

  • Tuesday sessions begin at 8:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday breakfast begins at 7:30 a.m.
  • Thursday vsession begins at 8:30 a.m.


Tuesday, April 5, 2016

Morning Session
  • Water Reuse – Bryan Bear, City of Hugo
  • Succession Planning – Rick Wahlen and Stephanie Dustrud, City of Eden Prairie
  • Workflow Process – John Mazzitello, City of Mendota Heights
  • Towers and Drones – Shawn Mulhern, KLM Engineering
Afternoon Sessions
Distribution Session
  • Slip Lining of Water MainsBrian Simmons, Bolton & Menk
  • Locating
  • Prestressed Concrete Cylinder Pipe Condition Assessment
  • Cross Connection Hazards and Best Practices – Gary McLaren, HydroCorp

or

Source Water Session
  • Sustainability – Chad Peterson, SafeAssure
  • 3-D Modeling for Treatment PlantsJason Moeckel, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
  • Contaminants Ginny Yingling, Minnesota Department of Health (MDH)
  • Source Water Aquifer VisualizationJohn Dustman, Summit Envirosolutions
  • Closing the Gap (Security)Jon Groethe, MDH


Wednesday, April 6, 2016

Morning Sessions
  • Breakfast with Featured Speaker Ron Schara
  • Exam Prep - Class A and B training: George Kraynick, Minneapolis Water Works; Class C and D training: Jeff Dale and Kyle Kedrowski, Minnesota Rural Water Association

or

Off-site Tours:
  • Target Field Water Treatment
  • Waterous
  • University of Minnesota St. Anthony Falls Hydraulic Lab
  • Minneapolis Water Treatment Plant
Afternoon Sessions
Distribution Session
  • Constructing the Light Rail in St. Paul
  • Planning the Construction of the Southwest Light Rail System
  • Light Rail and the Met Council

or

Source Water Session
  • Impact of Nitrates on Groundwater – Chris Voeltz, City of St. Peter, and Kris Swanson, Bolton & Menk
  • Nitrate Mapping – Rich Soule, MDH


Thursday, April 7, 2016

Gimmicks and Gadgets Michael Monroe Kiefer
  • Exhibitor and Product Fair with Mini-sessions
  • TopOps
    Hydrant Hysteria
  • Certification Exams at 12:30

Go to > top

Updated Monday, February 01, 2016 at 07:14AM