Metro District Water Operator School

Conducted by the:

Next Metro District School

March 31 to April 2, 2015 (Tuesday to Thursday)
Ramada Mall of America Hotel
(formerly the Thunderbird)
2300 American Boulevard East
Bloomington, Minnesota 55425
Phone: 952-854-3411

  • 16 credit hours for attendance
  • Opening speaker (March 31):
    Meteorologist Paul Douglas
  • Featured speaker (April 2 breakfast):
    Michael Monroe Kiefer of Powermind Training

Registration Details

Questions or assistance with online registration and payment, contact:

Jeanette Boothe: jeanette.boothe@state.mn.us or 651-201-4697

Off-Site Tours

  • Held Wednesday morning.
  • Sign up on Tuesday morning during registration.
  • Some tours are limited.
    (Example: Target Field Water Treatment tour is limited to 40)
  • Sign-ups are on a first-come, first-served basis.
  • The person signing up must be present.
    (Cannot sign up people who aren't there yet.)

Certification Exam

Applications for the certification exam must be received by the Minnesota Department of Health at least 15 days before the exam. Download the exam application below: Or contact one of these MDH Drinking Water Protection staff:

Noel Hansen: noel.hansen@state.mn.us or 651-201-4690
Mark Sloan: mark.sloan@state.mn.us or 651-201-4652

Questions

Jeanette Boothe: jeanette.boothe@state.mn.us or 651-201-4697
Stew Thornley: stew.thornley@state.mn.us or 651-201-4655

Hold the Date - 2016 Metro District School

April 5 to April 7, 2016 (Tuesday to Thursday)
Ramada Plaza in Minneapolis



Agenda for 2015 Training

(Note: Some of the topics for concurrent sessions are still tentative.)

  • Registration begins at 6:45 a.m. on March 31
  • Tuesday Sessions begin at 8:15 a.m.
  • Wednesday breakfast begins at 7:30 a.m.
  • Thursday vendor begins at 8:30 a.m.


Tuesday, March 31, 2015

Morning Session
  • Impacts of Climate Change - Meteorologist Paul Douglas
  • Water in Nicaragua - Ben Finnegan, CH2M Hill
  • Water for People - Shawn Mulhern, KLM Engineering
Afternoon Sessions
Distribution Session
  • Locating Process
  • Locating – Jeff Dale, Minnesota Rural Water Association (MRWA)
  • Right of Way – Mark Ray, City of Golden Valley
  • Trenching and Confined Space Entry – OSHA

or

Treatment Session
Water Treatment Plants
  • 3-D ModelingSteve Seibert, AE2S
  • Cross Connections in Water Treatment Plants – Brian Noma, Minnesota Department of Health
  • Iron and Manganese in Water Treatment Plants: Evaluation and Optimization


Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Morning Sessions
  • Frozen Services - Golden Valley and Gregg Randahl, Bloomington
  • Exam Prep - Class A and B training: John Thom, SEH, Inc., and George Kraynick, Minneapolis Water Works; Class C and D training: Jeff Dale and Kyle Kedrowski, Minnesota Rural Water Association

or

Off-site Tours:
  • Target Field Water Treatment
  • Waterous
  • Aquifer Storage and Recovery in Albertville
  • Burnsville and Apple Valley Water Treatment Plants
Afternoon Sessions
Distribution Session
  • Corrosion - Jim Dooley
  • Watermain Lining - Mitch Hoeft, City of Golden Valley
  • Modeling - AE2S and City of Eden Prairie
  • Towers - Shawn Mulhern, KLM Engineering

or

Treatment Session
SCADA –
Scott Bredehoft, Wonderware Midwest
  • Emergency vs. Peak – Xcel Energy
  • Cybersecurity


Thursday, April 2, 2014

Breakfast
Maintaining Positive Workplace Attitudes with People Reading Skills - Michael Monroe Kiefer
  • Exhibitor and Product Fair with Mini-sessions
  • Meter Madness Competition
    Taste Test
  • Certification Exams at 12:30

Go to > top

Updated Wednesday, November 26, 2014 at 03:45PM