Southeast District Water Operators School

Conducted by the:

March 11-13, 2015 (Wednesday-Friday)
Kahler Apache Hotel
(formerly the Ramada Hotel and Conference Center)
1517 16th Street SW
Rochester, Minnesota 55902
Phone:800-552-7224 or 507-289-8866
Call for room reservations and mention Southeast Minnesota Water Works or AWWA to get the special rate

  • 16 credit hours for attendance
  • Opening speaker (March 11 breakfast):
    Mark Seeley on climate and weather (tentative)
  • Featured speaker (March 12 lunch):
    Storyteller/humorist Al Batt

Registration Details

Questions or assistance with online registration and payment, contact:

Jeanette Boothe: jeanette.boothe@state.mn.us or 651-201-4697.

Certification Exam

Applications for the certification exam must be received by the Minnesota Department of Health at least 15 days before the exam. Download the exam application below: Or contact one of these MDH Drinking Water Protection staff:

Noel Hansen: noel.hansen@state.mn.us or 651-201-4690
Mark Sloan: mark.sloan@state.mn.us or 651-201-4652

Questions

Jeanette Boothe: jeanette.boothe@state.mn.us or 651-201-4697
Stew Thornley: stew.thornley@state.mn.us or 651-201-4655

Agenda for 2015 Training

  • Registration begins at 7:00 a.m. on March 11
  • Wednesday breakfast begins at 7:30 a.m.
  • Thursday sessions begin at 7:45 a.m.
  • Friday sessions begin at 8:00 a.m.


Wednesday, March 11, 2015

Morning Session

Breakfast

  • Water for People – Shawn Mulhern, KLM Engineering
  • Weather and Climate – Mark Seeley, University of Minnesota
  • Temporary Traffic Control for Utilities – Kathleen Schaefer, University of Minnesota Extension
  • Water Service Line Protections and Insurance/Safety Conclusions and Cause Mapping – Mark Fritsch and Roger Warehime, Owatonna Public Utilities
Afternoon Session
  • Vendor Show
  • Meter Madness, Water Taste Test, Hydrant Hoopla
  • Operator Interface with TopOps competition


Thursday, March 12, 2015

Morning Session

  • Exam Prep - Jeff Dale and Kyle Kedrowski, Minnesota Rural Water Association (morning and afternoon)

or

  • Water Sustainability – Todd Osweiler, Rochester Public Utilities
  • American Water Works Association Update – Jon Eaton, Minnesota AWWA director
  • Traceable Trace Wire – Joe Rubbelke, Infratch, and Ron McCabe, Minnesota Pipe
  • Cybersecurity for Water Operators – Rick Wahlen, City of Eden Prairie
  • Minnesota Department of Health Update – Bonnie Shafer and David Rindal, MDH
Afternoon Session
  • Cross Connections – Brian Clausen and Al Kreitz, Owatonna Public Utilities
  • Safety – Marc Machacek, Minnesota Municipal Utilities Association
  • Legal Liabilities of Freeze Ups and Shut Offs – Jack Hennen, League of Minnesota Cities


Friday, March 13, 2015

  • Southeast District Business Meeting – Election of Vice Chair
  • Public Employees Retirement Association
  • Water Testing – Amy Schraeder, UC Labs
  • Offsite: Hand's On Sessions at Minnesota Pipe

or

  • Certification Exams at Minnesota Department of Health

Go to > top

 

Updated Monday, December 15, 2014 at 12:56PM