Southeast District Water Operators School: Environmental Health - Minnesota Dept. of Health

Southeast District Water Operators School

Conducted by the:

March 14-16, 2018 (Wednesday-Friday)
Kahler Apache Hotel
1517 16th Street SW
Rochester, Minnesota 55902
Contact Bob Stark: bob.stark@ci.red-wing.mn.us or 650-385-5112

The Kahler has guest rooms at a special rate. Rooms can be booked online at Kahler Apache and using the promotional code SOCIAL to receive the special rate or by calling 800-533-1655 and using the same promotional code.

6 credit hours for attendance

Registration Details

Certification Exam

Applications for the certification exam must be received by the Minnesota Department of Health at least 15 days before the exam. Download the exam application below: Or contact one of these MDH Drinking Water Protection staff:

Noel Hansen: noel.hansen@state.mn.us or 651-201-4690

Questions

Jeanette Boothe: jeanette.boothe@state.mn.us or 651-201-4697
Stew Thornley: stew.thornley@state.mn.us or 651-201-4655

Tentative Agenda for 2018 Training

Registration begins at 7:00 a.m. on March 14. Breakfast begins at 7:30.

  • Thursday sessions begin at 7:45 a.m..
  • Friday sessions begin at 8:00 a.m.


Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Morning Session
  • Operator Breakfast
    • Water EquationJim Hauth, City of Eagan
    • Guest Speaker Al Batt
  • Water Conservation Reporting – Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
  • Safe Water Systems – Brian Crabtree, Olmsted County Environmental Services
  • Communicating with the Public – Stew Thornley, Minnesota Department of Health

Afternoon Session

  • Vendor Show and Door Prizes
  • Water Taste Test and Other Competitions
  • Operator Interface


Thursday, March 15, 2018

Morning Session
  • Exam Prep (morning and afternoon) - Jeff Dale, Minnesota Rural Water Association

or

  • SafetyBob Cooke, Rochester Public Utilities
  • Valve Maintenance
  • Top of the Tower – Shawn Mulhern or Dewey Prinzing, KLM Engineering
  • Minnesota Department of Health (MDH) Update – Anna Schliep, MDH
Afternoon Session
  • Wellhouse Redesign
  • Hartland/Freeborn Joint-Water/Interconnection Operations
  • Well Rehabilitation and Maintenance


Friday, March 16, 2018

  • Southeast District Business Meeting
  • Dealing with Disasters
  • A Critical Conversation on BackflowGary McLaren, Hydrocorp
  • Hand's on Sessions at Core and Main

  • Certification Exams at 12:30 at Minnesota Department of Health

 

Go to > top

 

Updated Monday, December 11, 2017 at 02:04PM