Drinking Water Protection
Minnesota Water Operator Training

Subscribe to the Water Operators Training Schedule
You will be notified by email when this page changes (new classes, changes to existing classes).

On this page:

Water Operator Training with Exams

Applications must be received by no later than 15 days prior to the exam. Applications received after the deadline will not be processed.

March 1-3, 2016
Minnesota Rural Water Association Annual Conference
St. Cloud
Contact Kyle Kedrowski at 800-367-6792 for more information.
Exam: 9:00 a.m. on March 3 (deadline for exam application February 16)

March 9-11, 2016
Southeast Water Operators School
Kahler Apache Hotel, Rochester
Contact: Bob Stark, 651-385-5112
Exam:
9:00 a.m. on March 11 (deadline for exam application February 28)

April 5-7, 2016
Metro Water Operators School
Ramada Plaza, Minneapolis
Contact: Jeanette Boothe, 651-201-4697, or Stew Thornley, 651-201-4655
Exam: 12:30 p.m. on April 7 (deadline for exam application March 23)

April 14, 2016
Southwest Water Operators School
Redwood Area Community Center, Redwood Falls
Contact Eric Roos, 507-372-8696
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application March 30)

May 4, 2016
Minnesota Rural Water Association workshop on Safe Drinking Water Act Compliance
Litchfield
Contact Kyle Kedrowski at 800-367-6792 for more information.
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application April 19)

May 11-13, 2016
Northeast Water Operators School
Superior Shores Resort, Two Harbors
Contact Mark Proulx, 952-240-2023
Exam: 9:00 a.m. on May 13 (deadline for exam application April 28)

June 16, 2016
Minnesota Rural Water Association workshop on Safe Drinking Water Act Compliance
Wahkon
Contact Kyle Kedrowski at 800-367-6792 for more information.
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application June 1)

June 24, 2016
Central Water Operators School
Arrowwood Resort & Conference Center, Alexandria
Contact Bill Schluenz, 320-252-6822
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application June 9)

July 13, 2016
Minnesota Rural Water Association workshop on Safe Drinking Water Act Compliance
Rushford
Contact Kyle Kedrowski at 800-367-6792 for more information.
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application June 28)

August 31, 2016
Southwest Water Operators School on August 31
Mankato
Contact Eric Roos, 507-372-8696
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application August 16)

September 28, 2016
Minnesota Rural Water Association workshop on Safe Drinking Water Act Compliance.
Zumbrota
Contact Kyle Kedrowski at 800-367-6792 for more information.
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application September 13)

October 19, 2016
Suburban Utility Superintendents Association School
Shoreview
Contact Jay Hall, 952-924-2557
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application October 4)

October 20, 2016
Minnesota Rural Water Association certification workshop
St. Cloud
Contact Kyle Kedrowski at 800-367-6792 for more information.
Exam: 8:30 a.m. (deadline for exam application October 5)

November 9, 2016
Minnesota Rural Water Association workshop on Safe Drinking Water Act Compliance
Glenville
Contact Kyle Kedrowski at 800-367-6792 for more information.
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application October 25)

April 6, 2017
Metro Water Operators School
Ramada Mall of America, Bloomington
Contact Jeanette Boothe, 651-201-4697, or Stew Thornley, 651-201-4655
Exam: 12:30 p.m. (deadline for exam application March 22)

Water Operator Training Without Exams

Unless otherwise noted, participants will receive 16 credit hours for attendance at a three-day school water operators school and 6 credit hours for a one-day school.

AWWA Schools (No Exam)

April 4, 2016
Metro District Water Operator School
In advance of the Metro District School, Minnesota American Water Works Association (AWWA) and the Minnesota Department of Health will hold an all-day Advanced Treatment Technologies Workshop at the Ramada Plaza in Minneapolis on Monday, April 4. The training is geared toward operators in lime-softening plants and will also be useful for those preparing for the Class A or B exams. Topics for the workshop are lime softening, coagulation/flocculation, treatment plant instrumentation, chlorine safety, advanced treatment technology pilot studies, and sanitary surveys of treatment plants. Participants will receive six credit hours. The workshop is $60 ($70 after March 21). 

October 19, 2016
Central Water Operators School
St. John's University, Collegeville
Contact Bill Schluenz, 320-252-6822

Agendas for Minnesota AWWA District Water Operator Schools

American Water Works Association Webinars

Minnesota AWWA Annual Conference (No Exams)

Contact Brian LeMon, 952-832-2774, for more information.

September 20-23, 2016
Duluth Entertainment Convention Center

September 12-15, 2017
Duluth Entertainment Convention Center

September 18-21, 2018
Duluth Entertainment Convention Center

September 17-20, 2019
Duluth Entertainment Convention Center

September 22-25, 2020
Duluth Entertainment Convention Center

Minnesota Rural Water Association (No Exams)

Participants will receive 16 contact hours for the three-day Technical Conference and 6 contact hours for the one-day schools. Contact Kyle Kedrowski at 800-367-6792 for more information.

April 12, 2016
Safe Drinking Water Act Compliance Training, Elbow Lake

April 20, 2016
Safe Drinking Water Act Compliance Training, Elk River

May 25, 2016
Line Tracing, Hermantown

July 21, 2016
Line Tracing, Chaska

August 16, 2016
Safe Drinking Water Act Compliance Training, Fulda

August 30, 2016
Line Tracing, Stillwater

September 1, 2016
Safe Drinking Water Act Compliance Training, Thief River Falls

September 8, 2016
Operator Expo, Waconia

October 5, 2016
Cross Connection & Backflow Prevention, Apple Valley

October 6, 2016
Cross Connection & Backflow Prevention, Faribault

October 25, 2016
Financing Your Community Projects, St. Cloud

November 30, 2016
Safe Drinking Water Act Compliance Training, Waite Park

December 6, 2016
Safe Drinking Water Act Compliance Training, Mountain Iron

Small Water System Workshops: Class D & E (No Exams)

Specifically designed for nonmunicipal water systems and Class E water operators, these classes are free for operators of any public water systems serving a population of fewer than 3,300.

February 11, 2016
Stanton (Class E)

March 2, 2016
St. Cloud (Class E)

March 15, 2016
Roseau (Class D)

April 12, 2016
Oronoco (Class D)

April 26, 2016
Elbow Lake (Class D)

May 3, 2016
St. Peter (Class E)

May 10, 2016
Scandia (Class E)

Note: Class D workshops, provided by Minnesota Rural Water Association and designed for Class D operators at nonmunicipal and noncommunity nontransient systems, are eight hours. The morning session of these is the same as a stand-alone four-hour workshop for Class E operators; thus, Class E operators may attend either the stand-alone four-hour workshop or the morning session of the Class D workshop.

Other Water Related Classes (No Exams)

Minnesota Rural Water Association/Soderholm Backflow Prevention Classes

Contact Rich Davison for more information.

March 21, 2016
Ramsey
Backflow Tester Certification Class ASSE 5110 & Rebuilder Certification ASSE 5130

March 21-25, 2016
Ramsey
Backflow Tester Certification Class ASSE 5110 & Rebuilder Certification ASSE 5130

Advanced Treatment Technologies Workshop

April 4, 2016
Ramada Plaza, Minneapolis
Registration form

Surface Water Treatment Workshop

April 25-27, 2016
Holiday Inn, Fargo
Contact: Sarah Volk

University of Minnesota Water Resources Conference

October 18-19, 2016
RiverCentre, St. Paul



Expected Annual Training Schedule for (AWWA) Schools

Although exact dates vary from year to year, most districts in the Minnesota Section of AWWA have a regular schedule for one-day and three-day schools:

  • Southeast District: conducts a three-day school (Wednesday to Friday) in Rochester in mid-March and a one-day school in Owatonna on a Friday in mid-October.

  • Southwest District: conducts one-day schools in April and August.

  • Metro District: conducts a three-day school (Tuesday to Thursday) in early April, alternating between Bloomington and Minneapolis.

  • Central District: conducts a three-day school (Wednesday to Friday) in June and a one-day school at St. John's University in Collegeville in October.

  • Northeast District: conducts a three-day school (Wednesday to Friday) in mid-May.

  • Northwest District: has been conducting a three-day school (Wednesday to Friday) in late October, alternating between Bemidji and Detroit Lakes.


Water Operator Exam Information

For more information on the examination schedule and preparation classes, contact:
noel.hansen@state.mn.us or 651-201-4690
mark.sloan@state.mn.us
or 651-201-4652

To receive a Class D or E study guide, contact:
noel.hansen@state.mn.us or 651-201-4690
Indicate which class of license you are studying for.

To be eligible to take a certification exam, applicants must have hands-on operations experience at a drinking water system.

Exam applications must be postmarked
at least 15 days prior to the exam.



Non-MDH Sponsored Training Opportunities

Go to > top.

Updated Friday, February 05, 2016 at 03:12PM