Well Management
Buried Pressure Tanks

Minnesota Rules, part 4725.5350 requires that a buried or partially buried pressure tank installed on a water-supply well must:

  • be identified with the manufacturer's name, a serial number, the allowable working pressure, and the year fabricated;
  • have an interior coating that complies with ANSI/NSF Standard 61-2003e if the tank has an interior coating in contact with water;
  • have a minimum one-fourth inch wall thickness for a steel pitless adapter tank attached directly to the well casing;
  • have all connections to the pressure tank welded or threaded; and
  • be installed above the water table.

The Minnesota Department of Health (MDH) has prepared the following list of approved buried pressure tanks:

The MDH List of Buried Pressure Tanks. (PDF: 83KB/1 page)

Return to > Information for Contractors

Questions?
Contact the MDH Well Management Section
651-201-4600 or 800-383-9808
health.wells@state.mn.us

Minnesota Department of Health
Updated Friday, December 21, 2012 at 08:32AM