Well Management
Well Disinfectants

Amendments to Minnesota Rules, Chapter 4725, effective August 4, 2008, require that chlorine materials used for well disinfection must meet the requirements of ANSI/NSF Standard 60-2003e as determined by a person accredited by the ANSI under ANSI Standard Z34.1-1993 or be registered by the United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) in accordance with the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) section 3(c)(7)(A) as an antimicrobial pesticide for use in potable water. Chlorine compounds with additives such as perfumes or algaecides must not be used for disinfection. The amended rule also allows the use of an alternate disinfection material if the material is a biocide meeting the material and use standards of this part, and provides biocidal activity equivalent to the chlorine concentrations and contact times required in this part.

The Minnesota Department of Health (MDH) has put together the following list of approved products:

The MDH list of products registered by the USEPA in accordance with FIFRA approved for Well Disinfection.
(PDF: 117KB/10 pages)

Return to > Information for Contractors

Questions?
Contact the MDH Well Management Section
651-201-4600 or 800-383-9808
health.wells@state.mn.us

Minnesota Department of Health
Updated Friday, December 21, 2012 at 08:32AM