Well Management
Certification of Buried Sewer Construction and Testing

The Certification of Buried Sewer Construction and Testing form must be completed and submitted to the Minnesota Department of Health for installation of a buried sewer located 20 to 50 feet from a water-supply well, or the installation of a water-supply well located 20 to 50 feet from a buried sewer. A 50-foot minimum separation must be maintained between a water-supply well and a buried collector or municipal sewer, an unapproved sewer, or a buried sewer serving a facility handling infectious or pathological waste.

Return to > Information for Contractors

Questions?
Contact the MDH Well Management Section
651-201-4600 or 800-383-9808
health.wells@state.mn.us

Minnesota Department of Health
Updated Friday, December 21, 2012 at 08:32AM