Well Management
Well Sealing Cost Share and Loan Availability

Click map to enlarge.Minnesota State map showing cost share and loan programs throughout the state.

The map above indicates counties that have cost-share or loan programs offered by various government agencies. A cost-share program reimburses the property owner for only part of the cost of well sealing. For further information about these programs, call the contact person listed in the table below for your county or contact your local Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD), County Environmental Services Department, or county water plan coordinator. There are also a number of federal and state loan and grant programs that are offered throughout the state. Preapproval is required to qualify for these programs so the arrangements for cost share or loans must be made before a well is sealed.

State law requires that well sealing be done by a licensed well contractor.  To find a licensed well contractor, look in the Yellow Pages under “Well Drilling and Services” or visit the MDH Well Management Section, Licensed/Registered Well Contractor Directory.

The following government agencies in the state offer cost share or loan programs for well sealing.

Agency Contact Person Telephone Number
Aitkin SWCD Steve Hughes 218-927-6565, ext. 4
Anoka County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Mary Monte 763-241-1170, ext. 130
Becker County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Ed Musielewicz 218-847-9392, ext. 3
Becker SWCD Ed Clem, Jen Wentz 218-847-9392, ext. 3
Beltrami County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Larry Voltz 218-751-1942, ext. 3
Beltrami County Environmental Services Bill Best 218-333-4171
Beltrami SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Bill Best 218-333-4171
Benton County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Pat Gehling 320-968-5300, ext. 3
Benton SWCD Nathan Sanoski 320-968-5300, ext. 3
Big Stone County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Krecia Leddy 320-839-6149, ext. 3
Big Stone SWCD Blayne Johnson, Tammy Neubauer 320-839-6149, ext. 3
Blue Earth County, Delegated Well Program Tim Grant 507-304-4381
Blue Earth County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Ryan Braulick 507-345-4744, ext. 105
Blue Earth SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Jerad Bach 507-345-4744
Brown County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Jennifer Hahn 507-794-4491, ext. 3
Carlton County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Erin Loeffer 218-720-5209, ext. 3
Carlton SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Kelly Smith 218-384-3891
Carver County Environmental Services Joe Enfield 952-361-1801
Cass County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Jessica Weis 218-829-5965, ext. 3
Cass SWCD John Ringle 218-547-7399
Chippewa County Land and Resource Management JoAnn Blomme 320-269-6231
Chisago NRCS (EQIP Program*) Deb Hermel 651-674-7160
Clay County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Sharon Lean, Nancy Alexander 218-233-7773, ext. 3
Clay SWCD (AgBMP Loan Program) Kevin Kassenborg 218-287-2255
Clay SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Karen Carlsrud 218-287-2255
Clearwater County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Cari Roepke 218-694-6584, ext. 3
Clearwater SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Kathy Rasch 218-694-6845
Cook County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Erin Loeffer 218-720-5209, ext. 3
Cottonwood SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Renee Harnack 507-831-1153, ext. 3
Crow Wing County Land Services Department Mitch Brinks 218-824-1128
Crow Wing County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Jessica Weis 218-829-5965, ext. 3
Crow Wing SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Melissa Barrick 218-828-6197
Dakota County Environmental Resources Dept. Vanessa Demuth 952-891-7010
Dakota County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Michelle Wohlers 651-463-8665, ext. 3
Dodge County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Brian DeVetter 507-374-6364, ext. 300
Douglas County, City of Alexandria Megan Chisholm 320-763-6501
Douglas County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Mark Dybdal 320-763-3191, ext. 3
Douglas SWCD Jerry Haggenmiller 320-763-3191, ext. 3
Faribault County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Deanna Pomije 507-526-2400, ext. 3
Faribault SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Shane Johnson 507-526-2388
Fillmore SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Donna Rasmussen 507-765-3878, ext. 3
Freeborn County Env. Services (AgBMP Loan Program) Dick Hoffman 507-377-5186
Freeborn County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Gary Kurer 507-373-5607, ext. 3
Goodhue SWCD (AgBMP Loan Program) Chris Wagner 651-923-5286, ext. 4
Grant County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Drew Mosburg 218-685-5341, ext. 3
Grant SWCD Joe Montonye 218-685-5395
Hennepin County Dept. of Environmental Services Greg Senst 612-348-4659
Hennepin County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Mary Monte 763-241-1170, ext. 130
Houston County Dept. of Environmental Services (AgBMP Loan Program) Rick Frank 507-725-5800
Houston County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Gary Larson 507-724-5261, ext. 3
Hubbard County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Dan Pazdernik 218-732-9723, ext. 3
Hubbard SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Melissa Koebernick, Julie Kingsley 218-732-0121
Isanti County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Josh Bork 763-689-3224, ext. 3
Isanti SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Annette Swanson 763-689-3224, ext. 5
Itasca County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Marge Sella 218-326-6595
Itasca SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Andy Arens 218-326-0017
Jackson SWCD Brian Nyborg 507-662-6682, ext. 3
Kanabec County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Shannon Rasinski 320-679-3781, ext. 110
Kanabec SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Kelly Osterdyk (cost-share), Jan Anderson (loans) 320-679-3982
Kandiyohi SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Richard Reimer 320-235-3906, ext. 3
Kittson SWCD Darren Carlson 218-843-2619, ext. 3
Koochiching County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Kelly Voigt 218-634-2757, ext. 3
Koochiching SWCD Pam Tomeui, Eric Olson 218-283-1174, 1175
Lac qui Parle County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Burt Hendrickson 320-598-7321, ext. 3
Lac qui Parle SWCD Terry Wittnebel 320-598-7321, ext. 3
Lake County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Erin Loeffer 218-720-5209, ext. 3
Lake County SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Jennifer Thiemann 218-834-8372
Lake of the Woods County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Kelly Voight 218-634-2757, ext. 3
Lake of the Woods SWCD Corryn Trask 218-634-1842, ext. 3
LeSueur County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Steve Breaker, Chris Schmidt 507-357-4908, ext. 3
Lincoln SWCD Pauline VanOverbeke 507-694-1630, ext. 3
Lyon County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Jamie Thomazin 507-537-1401, ext. 3
Mahnomen County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Dustin Jasken or NRCS Staff 218-935-2987, ext. 3
Mahnomen SWCD Aaron Neubert 218-935-2987, ext. 3
Marshall County NRCS (EQIP Program*) NRCS Staff 218-745-4351, ext. 3
Marshall County Water and Land Department Jan Kaspari 218-745-4217
Martin County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Reggie Liddell 507-235-6661, ext. 3
Martin SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Greg Johanson, Kathy Smith 507-235-6680, 6670
McLeod SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Ryan Freitag 320-864-5176
Meeker County NRCS (EQIP Program*) NRCS Staff 320-693-7287, ext. 3
Meeker SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Joe Norman 320-693-7287, ext. 3
Mille LacsĀ  County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Shannon Carpenter 320-983-2154, ext. 3
Mille Lacs SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Lynn Gallice 320-983-2160, ext. 3
Morrison SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Helen McLennan 320-616-2479
Mower County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Adam Arndt 507-434-2603
Murray County Environmental Services Chris Hansen 507-836-1165
Nicollet County NRCS (EQIP Program*) NRCS Staff 507-931-2550, ext. 3
Nicollet SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Kevin Ostermann 507-931-2550, ext. 3
Nobles County Public Works Department Wayne Smith 507-295-5322
Norman County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Shawnn Balstad 218-784-4000, ext. 3
Norman SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Mark Christianson, Lori Thronson 218-584-5169
Olmsted County, City of Rochester Public Utilities Todd Osweiler 507-280-1589
Olmsted SWCD Floyd Whitaker 507-280-2850
Olmsted SWCD (AgBMP Loan Program) Dorothy Miller 507-280-2850
East Otter Tail SWCD Deb Werner 218-346-4260, ext. 113
West Otter Tail County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Penny Doty 218-739-1308, ext. 3
West Otter Tail SWCD Brad Mergens 218-739-1308, ext. 4
Pennington County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Kathy Fillmore 218-681-1612, ext. 3
Pennington SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Bryan Malone 218-683-7075
Pine SWCD Jill Carlier 320-216-4241
Pipestone SWCD Kyle Krier 507-825-4268
East Polk County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Jenny Burrack 218-563-2475, ext. 3
West Polk County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Randy Huelskamp 218-281-1445, ext. 3
West Polk SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Nicole Bernd 218-281-6070
Pope SWCD Holly Kovarik 320-634-5715
Ramsey Conservation District Samantha Kreibich 651-266-7274
Ramsey County, Capitol Region Watershed District*** Michelle Sylvander 651-644-8888
Ramsey County, City of North St. Paul Bette Malm 651-747-2440
Ramsey County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Michelle Wohlers 651-463-8665, ext. 3
Red Lake SWCD Tanya Billberg 218-253-2593
Redwood County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Brian Pfarr 507-637-2427, ext. 3
Redwood SWCD Marilyn Bernhardson 507-637-2427, ext. 3
Renville SWCD Ryan Clark 320-523-1559
Rice County NRCS (EQIP Program*) NRCS Staff 507-332-7418, ext. 3
Rice County Environmental Services (Targeted Costshare/SSTS Loan Program) Marilee DeGroot, Jenny Mocol Johnson 507-332-6170, 333-3871
Rock County Land Management Denise Severtson, Mary Thompson 507-283-8862, ext. 3
Roseau County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Casey Olson 218-463-1862, ext. 3
Roseau SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Janine Lovold, Scott Johnson 218-463-1903
North St. Louis County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Marge Sella 218-741-3937, ext. 3
North St. Louis SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Paul Ojanen 218-749-2000
South St. Louis County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Erin Loeffer 218-720-5209, ext. 3
South St. Louis SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) R.C. Boheim 218-723-4867
Scott County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Katundra Shears 952-492-5425
Scott SWCD Ryan Holzer 952-492-5425
Sherburne County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Mary Monte 763-241-1170, ext. 3
Sherburne SWCD Bill Bronder 763-241-1170, ext. 4
Sibley County NRCS (EQIP Program*) April Sullivan 507-237-5435, ext. 3
Sibley SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Loren Evenson 507-237-5435, ext. 4
Stearns County NRCS (EQIP Program*) NRCS Staff 320-251-7800, ext. 3
Stearns SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Carrie Raber 320-251-7800, ext. 153
Steele County Environmental Services Scott Golberg 507-444-7477
Steele County NRCS (EQIP Program*) NRCS Staff 507-451-1054, ext. 3
Stevens SWCD Matt Solemsaas 320-589-4886, ext. 3
Swift County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Rick Gronseth, Randy Schmiesing 320-842-7201, ext. 3
Todd SWCD Sarah Katterhagen 320-732-2644
Traverse SWCD Sara Gronfeld 320-563-8218, ext. 3
Wabasha County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Raelene Marquez, Phillis Brey 651-565-2646, ext. 3
Wabasha SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Terri Peters 651-565-3345, ext. 102
Wadena County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Alan Lepp 218-631-3195, ext. 3
Wadena SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Anne Oldakowski 218-631-3195, ext. 4
Waseca County NRCS (EQIP Program*) NRCS Staff 507-835-4800, ext. 3
Washington County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Michelle Wohlers 651-463-8665, ext. 3
Washington County Public Health and Environment Pete Ganzel, Stephanie Souter 651-430-6676, 6701
Watonwan County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Betsy Norland 507-375-3104, ext. 3
Watonwan SWCD Bridgett Winkels 507-375-1225, ext. 113
Wilkin SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Craig Lingen 218-643-2933, ext. 3
Winona County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Sue Glende 507-523-2171, ext. 102
Winona SWCD (State Cost-Share Program**) Brein Maki 507-523-2171, ext. 101
Wright County NRCS (EQIP Program*) Julie Reberg 763-682-1933, ext. 3
Wright SWCD (AgBMP and State Cost-Share Program**) Kerry Saxton 763-682-1933, ext. 3
Yellow Medicine County Zoning Office Jolene Johnson 320-669-7524

 

Return to > Well Management home page.

Go to > top.

Questions?
Contact the MDH Well Management Section
651-201-4600 or 800-383-9808
health.wells@state.mn.us

Minnesota Department of Health
Updated Wednesday, April 09, 2014 at 09:01AM