SHIP Communities

The Statewide Health Improvement Program

Local control is a cornerstone for the Statewide Health Improvement Program.

For 2012 through 13, 18 SHIP grantees covering 51 counties and one tribe are leading the way to good health. The selected SHIP grantees have been chosen from a menu of proven, science based strategies through a highly competitive process developed by MDH. The grantees’ strategies were also required to fit the needs of their community. Following implementation, MDH works with individual communities to help ensure their success through technical assistance and evaluation.

2012-13 grantees:

map of SHIP grantees Hennepin County Minneapolis Bloomington, Edina Richfield Anoka St. Paul Ramsey County Sherburne County Mille Lacs, Kanabec, Pine, Isanti Counties Mille Lacs, Kanabec, Pine, Isanti Mille Lacs, Kanabec, Pine, Isanti Counties Carlton, Cook, Lake, St. Louis, Koochiching, Itasca, Aitkin, Carlton Counties Morrison, Todd, Wadena, Cass Counties Morrison, Todd, Wadena, Cass Counties Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stevens, Traverse Counties Nobles, Rock, Murray, Pipestone, Lincoln, Lyon Counties Faribault, Martin, Watonwan, Cottonwood, Jackson Counties Faribault, Martin, Watonwan, Cottonwood, Jackson Counties Olmsted County Rice County Meeker, McLeod, Sibley Counties Mille Lacs, Kanabec, Pine, Isanti Counties Clay, Wilkin, Becker, Otter Tail Counties Lake of the Woods, Beltrami, Hubbard, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk Counties Lake of the Woods, Beltrami, Hubbard, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk Counties Leech Lake Carlton, Cook, Lake, St. Louis, Koochiching, Itasca, Aitkin, Carlton Counties Carlton, Cook, Lake, St. Louis, Koochiching, Itasca, Aitkin, Carlton Counties

Anoka County
Bloomington Edina Richfield
Carlton, Cook, Lake, St. Louis, Koochiching, Itasca, Aitkin, Carlton Counties
Clay, Wilkin, Becker, Otter Tail Counties
Faribault, Martin, Watonwan, Cottonwood, Jackson Counties
Hennepin County
Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stevens, and Traverse Counties
Kanabec, Pine, Mille Lacs, Isanti Counties
Leech Lake Tribal Community
Minneapolis
Meeker, McLeod, Sibley Counties
Morrison, Todd, Wadena, Cass Counties
North Country (Lake of the Woods, Beltrami, Hubbard, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk Counties)
Olmsted County
Rice County
Sherburne County
Southwest (Nobles, Rock, Murray, Pipestone, Lincoln, Lyon Counties)
St. Paul-Ramsey County

 

SHIP logo

Updated Thursday, November 13, 2014 at 11:18AM