The Emerging Leaders Network ended in 2011. These pages are no longer updated, but are online for archival purposes.

ELN Cohorts

Jump To: 2010 | 2008-2009 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003


2010 Cohort

  • Carolyn Akinyi (JA Publications, Inc. and Minnesota Literacy Council)
  • Andy Berndt (Catalyst, Street Factory Media)
  • Laura Bennett (Carlton-Cook-Lake-St. Louis Community Health Service)
  • Joanne D'Silva (ClearWay Minnesota)
  • Kathleen Hedin (St. Paul-Ramsey County Dept. of Public Health)
  • Ma Her (St. Paul-Ramsey County Dept. of Public Health)
  • Desiree Holmquist (Anoka County Community Health and
    Environmental Services)
  • Chelsie Huntley (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • Robin Johnson (Fond du Lac Reservation)
  • Molly Malone (Minnesota Institute of Public Health)
  • Marcellus Mayaka (Mwanyagetinge)
  • Cynthia L. Olson (Isanti County Public Health)
  • Ellizabeth Radel Freeman (The Improve Group)
  • Molly Kathryn Sanders (University of Minnesota Medical Center, Fairview)

2008-2009 Cohort

  • Brooke Ahlquist (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • Aliyah Ali (Minneapolis Dept. of Health and Family Support)
  • Paula Anderson (Nobles-Rock Community Health Services)
  • Heidi Brings (Todd County Public Health)
  • Monica Christensen (Dakota County Public Health)
  • Christine Davis (Fond du Lac Reservation)
  • Stefani Kloiber (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • Danielle Le Bon Gort (Fond du Lac Reservation)
  • Andrea Leinberger-Jabari (Minnesota International Health Volunteers)
  • Sakawdin Mohamed (Minnesota Dept. of Public Safety)
  • Jacob Owens (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • Janelle Schroeder (Mille Lacs County Public Health)
  • Shana Sniffen (University of Minnesota North Broadway Family
    Medicine Clinic)
  • Liliana Tobon-Gomez (Hennepin County Human Services and
    Public Health)

2007 Cohort

  • Grace Anderson (Hennepin County Human Services and Public Health)
  • Nicole Brown (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • Heather Devlin (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • Huda Farah (HEAL Initiative)
  • Carolyn Garcia (Indian Health Service )
  • Marusia Kachkowski (St. Paul-Ramsey County Dept. of Public Health)
  • Holly Kostrzewski (Fond du Lac Reservation)
  • Rose Nambozo (United Hospital)
  • Nancy Omondi (National Marrow Donor Program)
  • Jamie Richter (Cass County Health, Human and Veteran Services)
  • Nate Sandman (Fond du Lac Reservation)
  • Diane Tran (Ramsey Medical Society)
  • Vinh Vuong (Clearway / Vietnamese Social Services)
  • Katie Zientara (Minnesota Institute of Public Health)

2006 Cohort

  • Barb Dalbec (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • Denise Dunn (Bloomington Division of Public Health)
  • Jennifer Ellsworth (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • Maureen Holmes (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • Katie Jensen (Stevens-Traverse-Grant Public Health)
  • Dori Makundi (Minnesota AIDS Project)
  • Cristina Martinez-Gonzalez (Greater Twin Cities United Way)
  • Melody Mendiola (Hennepin County Medical Center)
  • Gopal Narayan (Minneapolis Dept. of Health and Family Support)
  • Carolyn Schmidt (Carver County Public Health)
  • Mickey Scullard (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • Barry Taylor (Northwestern Health Sciences University)
  • Mark Taylor (Freeport West, Inc.)
  • Bistra Zheleva (Children's HeartLink)

2005 Cohort

  • Sheri Altepeter (Polk County Public Health)
  • Christine Bloom (Park Nicollet Institute)
  • Jared Erdmann (Hispanic Advocacy and Community Empowerment Through Research)
  • Jim Gangl (St. Louis County Public Health)
  • Stephanie Graves (Minneapolis Dept. of Health and Family Support / Twin Cities Healthy Start)
  • Girard Griggs (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • Wendy Kvale (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • LeeAnn Mortensen (Northwest Hennepin Human Services Council)
  • Sahra Noor (Community University Health Care Center)
  • Kathy Nowak (McLeod County Public Health Nursing Service)
  • Kris Rhodes (University of Minnesota School of Public Health)
  • Jessie Saul (Minnesota Partnership for Action Against Tobacco)

2004 Cohort

  • Nirmal Bhattarai
  • Debra Ehret Miller
  • Kari Etrheim
  • Kelly Fillbrandt
  • Nila Gouldin
  • Michelle Hanson
  • Rose Hauge
  • Eric Meininger
  • Sara Stoddard Nafstad
  • Brigid Riley
  • Jean Streetar

2003 Cohort

  • Gina Adasiewicz (Dakota County Public Health)
  • Fawzi Awad (Ramsey County Public Health)
  • Samira Dini (Community University Health Care Clinic)
  • Shelly Feaver (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • David Johnson (Minneapolis Dept. of Health and Family Support)
  • Emari Lavine (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • Jane Norstrom (Park Nicollet Health Services)
  • Kristin Raab (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • Julie Ring (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • Sarah Peterson (Minnesota Dept. of Health)
  • Kristin Schultz (Sibley County Dept. of Health)
  • Kathy Tingelstad (Minnesota House of Representatives)