Contacting the Well Management Section - EH: Minnesota Department of Health

Contacting the Well Management Section

Visual Minnesota state map for the Well Management Section district office boundaries as described below.

Mailing Addresses

Mailing well records and fees to the Minnesota Department of Health, Well Management Section, go to dedicated P.O. Box Numbers. Visit Addresses for complete information.

St. Paul, Central Office

Telephone Numbers: 651-201-4600 or 800-383-9808, Fax: 877-434-9853

Staff - Technical Support

  • Teresa Purrington, Interim Section Manager; 651-201-4519
  • Kara Dennis, Hydrologist, Environmental Wells and Geothermal Projects; 651-201-4589
  • Corrie Floyd, Hydrologist, Operations Unit Supervisor; 651-201-4586
  • Avery Guertin, Hydrologist, Enforcement and Rulemaking Coordinator; 651-201-5959
  • Brooke Lund, Hydrologist, Variance Coordinator; 218-302-6166

Staff - Administrative Support

  • Robyn Hetland, Administrative Unit Supervisor; 651-201-4592
  • Mary Carruth, Support, Cashier, Construction Records; 651-201-4582
  • Kathy Dunaway, Support, Disclosures-Maintenance Permits, Webpages; 651-201-4587
  • Diane Hanson, Support, Cashier, Construction Records; 651-201-5014
  • Mary Johnson, Support, Cashier, Contractor Licenses, Enforcement; 651-201-4591
  • Mary Ann Miller, Support, Disclosures, Water Quality Data; 651-201-3574

St. Paul, Metro District

(Counties: Anoka, Chisago, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, and Washington)

625 North Robert Street
P.O. Box 64975
St. Paul, MN 55164-0975
651-201-4600 or 800-383-9808
Fax: 877-434-9853
Directions to St. Paul offices

Staff

  • Jennifer Weier, Metro Regional Supervisor; 651-201-3658
  • Douglas Edson, Hydrologist (Public Wells); 651-201-3659
  • Patrick Sarafolean, Hydrologist; 651-201-3962

Bemidji, Northwestern District

(Counties: Beltrami, Cass, Clearwater, Hubbard, Itasca, Kittson, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau, and Wadena)

705 Fifth Street Northwest, Suite A
Bemidji, MN 56601-2933
218-308-2100
Fax: 218-308-2122
Directions to Bemidji office

Staff

  • Mark Malmanger, Northern Regional Supervisor; 218-308-2118
  • Chris Prokosch, Hydrologist; 218-308-2114

Duluth, Northeastern District

(Counties: Aitkin, Carlton, Cook, Crow Wing, Kanabec, Lake, Pine, and St. Louis)

Duluth Technology Village
11 East Superior Street, Suite 290
Duluth, MN 55802-2007
218-302-6166
Fax: 218-723-2359
Directions to Duluth office

Staff

  • Sandra Beck, Hydrologist; 218-302-6145
  • Mike Freeman, Well Inspector; 218-302-6167

Fergus Falls, West Central District

(Counties: Becker, Clay, Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Traverse, and Wilkin)

1505 Pebble Lake Road, Suite 300
Fergus Falls, MN 56537-3858
218-332-5150
Fax: 218-332-5196
Directions to Fergus Falls office

Staff

  • Jeff Grugel, Hydrologist; 218-332-5148

Go to > top.

Marshall, Southwestern District

(Counties: Big Stone, Brown, Carver, Chippewa, Cottonwood, Jackson, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, McLeod, Martin, Meeker, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Pipestone, Pope, Redwood, Renville, Rock, Sibley, Stevens, Swift, Watonwan, and Yellow Medicine)

1400 East Lyon Street, Suite 102
Marshall, MN 56258-2504
507-476-4220
Fax: 507-537-7194
Directions to Marshall office

Staff

  • Bob Nielsen, Hydrologist; 507-476-4227
  • Tom Steffl, Well Standards Representative; 507-476-4231

Rochester, Southeastern District

(Counties: Blue Earth, Dodge, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, LeSueur, Mower, Olmsted, Rice, Scott, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, and Winona)

18 Wood Lake Drive Southeast
Rochester, MN 55904-5506
507-206-2700
Fax: 507-206-2711
Directions to Rochester office

Staff

  • Peter Zimmerman, Southern Regional Supervisor; 507-206-2737
  • Chris De Mattos, Hydrologist; 507-206-2722

St. Cloud, Central District

(Counties: Benton, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne, Stearns, Todd, and Wright)

Midtown Square
3333 West Division Street, Suite 212
St. Cloud, MN 56301-4557
320-223-7300
Fax: 320-223-7350
Directions to St. Cloud office

Staff

  • Keith Donabauer, Well Inspector; 320-223-7316
  • Kiel Jenkin, Hydrologist, 320-223-7373

Print Information Sheet

Well Management Section District Offices and Staff (PDF)

Go to > top.

Updated Monday, 15-Aug-2022 12:38:24 CDT