Minnesota Water Operator Training: Environmental Health - Minnesota Dept. of Health

Drinking Water Protection
Minnesota Water Operator Training

On this page:

Water Operator Training with Exams

Applications must be received by no later than 15 days prior to the exam. Applications received after the deadline will not be processed.

March 3-5, 2020
Minnesota Rural Water Association Technical Conference
St. Cloud
Contact Bob Klug, bob.klug@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.
Exam: 8:30 a.m. on March 5 (deadline for exam application February 17)

March 11-13, 2020
Southeast Water Operators School
Rochester International Event Center
Contact Doug Klamerus: dklamerus@rpu.org, for more information.
Exam: 8:30 a.m. on March 13 (deadline for exam application February 28)

March 31-April 2, 2020
Metro Water Operators School
Earle Brown Conference Center, Brooklyn Center
Contact Jeanette Boothe: jeanette.boothe@state.mn.us, 651-201-4697, or Stew Thornley: stew.thornley@state.mn.us, 651-201-4655, for more information.
Exam: 8:30 a.m. on April 2 (deadline for exam application March 16)

April 15, 2020
Southwest Water Operators School
Redwood Area Community Center, Redwood Falls
Contact Reed Andries: Reeda@marshallutilities.com, 507-929-5993, for more information.
Exam: 1:00 p.m.

April 22-24, 2020
Northeast Water Operators School
Timberlake Lodge, Grand Rapids
Contact Corey Lubovich: coreyl@hpuc.com, 218-262-7725, for more information.
Exam: 8:30 a.m. on April 24 (deadline for exam application April 9)

October 21-23, 2020
Northwest Water Operators School
Courtyard by Marriott, Moorhead
Contact Dan Portlock: dportlock@mooreengineeringinc.com, 218-329-3875, for more information.
Exam: 9:00 a.m. on October 23 (deadline for exam application October 8)

May 6, 2020
Water Operation & Maintenance
Minnesota Rural Water Association
Spicer
Contact Bob Klug, bob.klug@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.
Exam: 1:00 p.m. on May 6 (deadline for exam application April 21)

June 25, 2020
Water Operation & Maintenance
Minnesota Rural Water Association
Wahkon
Contact Bob Klug, bob.klug@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application June 10)

July 8, 2020
Water Operation & Maintenance
Minnesota Rural Water Association
Rushford
Contact Bob Klug, bob.klug@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application June 23)

August 19, 2020
Water Operation & Maintenance
Minnesota Rural Water Association
Lake Benton
Contact Bob Klug, bob.klug@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application August 4)

October 7-9, 2020
Water & Wastewater Certification Refresher and Exam
Minnesota Rural Water Association
St. Cloud
Contact Bob Klug, bob.klug@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.
Exam: 8:30 a.m. on October 9(deadline for exam application September 24)

October 30, 2020
Suburban Utilities Superintendents Association
Maple Grove Public Works Building
Contact Joe Wokson, jwokson@maplegrovemn.gov, 612-270-9501, for more information.
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application October 15)

November 4, 2020
Water Operation & Maintenance
Minnesota Rural Water Association
Clarks Grove
Contact Bob Klug, bob.klug@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application October 20)

March 2-4, 2021
Minnesota Rural Water Association Technical Conference
St. Cloud
Contact Bob Klug, bob.klug@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.
Exam: 8:30 a.m. on March 4 (deadline for exam application February 18)

March 30-April 2, 2021
Metro Water Operators School
Earle Brown Conference Center, Brooklyn Center
Contact Jeanette Boothe: jeanette.boothe@state.mn.us, 651-201-4697, or Stew Thornley: stew.thornley@state.mn.us, 651-201-4655, for more information.
Exam: 8:30 a.m. on April 1 (deadline for exam application March 17)

Water Operator Training without Exams

Unless otherwise noted, participants will receive 16 credit hours for attendance at a three-day water operators school and 6 credit hours for a one-day school.

AWWA Schools (No Exam)

October 21, 2020
Central Water Operators School
St. John's University, Collegeville
Contact Kim Larsen, kim.larsen@state.mn.us, 320-223-7330, for more information.

Management Institutes/Special Training

April 16, 2020
Building Reslience to Extreme Weather Events - Planning and Adaptation Training for Water and Wastewater Utilities
Holiday Inn and Suites, St. Cloud
Contact Mark Wettlaufer, mark.wettlaufer@state.mn.us, 320-223-7342, for more information.

April 28-30, 2020
Surface Water Treatment Workshop
Radisson Hotel, Fargo
Contact Lisa Vollbrecht, lisa.vollbrecht@ci.stcloud.mn.us, 320-650-2834, for more information.

May 19-21, 2020
Surface Water Optimization Training - Introductory
Moorhead
Contact David Rindal, david.rindal@state.mn.us, 651-201-4660, for more information.

July 8-10, 2020
Surface Water Optimization Training - Introductory
Two Harbors
Contact David Rindal, david.rindal@state.mn.us, 651-201-4660, for more information.

August 18-20, 2020
Surface Water Optimization Training - Intermediate
Fairmont
Contact David Rindal, david.rindal@state.mn.us, 651-201-4660, for more information.

Minnesota AWWA Annual Conference (No Exams)

Contact Rob Isabel: isabelrs@cdm.com, 651-252-3716, for more information.

September 22-25, 2020
Duluth Entertainment Convention Center

Minnesota Rural Water Association (No Exams)

Participants will receive 16 contact hours for the three-day Technical Conference and 6 contact hours for the one-day schools. Contact Bob Klug, bob.klug@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.

April 8, 2020
Water Operation & Maintenance, Ranier

April 15, 2020
Water Operation & Maintenance, Elbow Lake

May 5, 2020
Setting Up a Cross Connection Program Workshop, Site to be determined

May 7, 2020
Sustainable Utility Management, St. Charles

May 13, 2020
Engineering for Non-Engineers, Sauk Rapids

May 20, 2020
Water Operation & Management, Elk River

June 3, 2020
Hydrant Repair Training, Remer

June 9, 2020
Hydrant Repair Training, Hugo

June 30, 2020
Line Tracing, Baxter

July 22, 2020
Line Tracing, Cologne

July 28, 2020
Hydrant Repair Training, Stewartville

August 11, 2020
Water Operation & Maintenance, St. James

August 13, 2020
Hydrant Repair Training, Cologne

August 27, 2020
Line Tracing, Faribault

September 1, 2020
Water Operation & Maintenance, Thief River Falls

September 9, 2020
ph & DO Meter Calibration, Annandale

September 30, 2020
12th Annual Operator Expo, Waconia

September 1, 2020
Water Operation & Maintenance, Thief River Falls

October 13, 2020
Financing Your Community Projects, St. Cloud

October 14, 2020
Water Operation & Maintenance, Zumbrota

October 20, 2020
Cross Connection & Backflow Prevention, St. Cloud

October 29, 2020
Winterizing Your Water System, St. Cloud

November 18, 2020
Water Operation & Maintenance, Mountain Iron

December 9, 2020
Water Operation & Maintenance, Park Rapids

Small Water System Workshops: Class D & E (No Exams)

Specifically designed for nonmunicipal water systems and Class E water operators, these classes are free for operators of any public water systems serving a population of fewer than 3,300.

Class D Workshops (8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.)
Contact Kyle Kedrowski: kyle.kedrowski@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.

March 4, 2020, St. Cloud

April 7, North Branch

Class E Workshops (8:00 a.m. to noon)
Contact Jennifer Koenig: jennifer.koenig@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.

February 4, Rochester

February 11, St. Peter

April 21, Willmar

April 30, Park Rapids

May 5, Scandia

Note: Class D workshops, provided by Minnesota Rural Water Association and designed for Class D operators at nonmunicipal and noncommunity nontransient systems, are eight hours. The morning session of these is the same as a stand-alone four-hour workshop for Class E operators; thus, Class E operators may attend either the stand-alone four-hour workshop or the morning session of the Class D workshop.

Expected Annual Training Schedule for (AWWA) Schools

Although exact dates vary from year to year, most districts in the Minnesota Section of AWWA have a regular schedule for one-day and three-day schools:

  • Southeast District: conducts a three-day school (Wednesday to Friday) in Rochester in mid-March and a one-day school in Owatonna on a Friday in mid-October.

  • Southwest District: conducts one-day schools in April and August.

  • Metro District: conducts a three-day school (usually Tuesday to Thursday) in early April.

  • Central District: conducts a one-day school at St. John's University in Collegeville in October.

  • Northeast District: conducts a three-day school (Wednesday to Friday) in mid-May.

  • Northwest District: has been conducting a three-day school (Wednesday to Friday) in late October, alternating between Bemidji and Detroit Lakes.

Water Operator Exam Information

For more information on the examination schedule and preparation classes, contact:
Noel Hansen: noel.hansen@state.mn.us, 651-201-4690

To receive a Class D or E study guide, contact:
Noel Hansen: noel.hansen@state.mn.us, 651-201-4690

Indicate which class of license you are studying for.

To be eligible to take a certification exam, applicants must have hands-on operations experience at a drinking water system.

Exam applications must be postmarked
at least 15 days prior to the exam.

Webinars and Non-MDH Sponsored Training Opportunities

Go to > top.

Updated Friday, 24-Jan-2020 12:57:49 CST