DWP Minnesota Water Operator Training: Environmental Health - Minnesota Dept. of Health

Drinking Water Protection
Minnesota Water Operator Training

On this page:

Water Operator Training with Exams

Applications must be received by no later than 15 days prior to the exam. Applications received after the deadline will not be processed.

September 30-October 2, 2019
Minnesota Rural Water Association Water & Wastewater Certification Refresher
St. Cloud
Contact Bob Klug, bob.klug@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.
Exam: 8:30 a.m. on October 2 (deadline for exam application has passed)

October 9, 2019
Minnesota Rural Water Association workshop on Water Operation & Maintenance
Chatfield
Contact Bob Klug, bob.klug@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application September 24)

October 11, 2019
Southeast Water Operators School
Cabela's, Owatonna
Contact Doug Klamerus, dklamerus@rpu.org, 507-280-1508
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application September 26)

October 23, 2019
Suburban Utilities Superintendents Association School
Contact Joe Hansen: jhansen@goldenvalleymn.gov, 763-593-8038, for more information.
Exam: 1:00 p.m. on October 23 (deadline for exam application October 8)

October 23-25, 2019
Northwest Water Operators School
Holiday Inn Lakefront, Detroit Lakes
Contact Dan Portlock: dportlock@mooreengineeringinc.com, 218-329-3875, for more information.
Exam: 9:00 a.m. on October 25 (deadline for exam application October 10)

November 6, 2019
Minnesota Rural Water Association workshop on Water Operation & Maintenance
Wells
Contact Bob Klug, bob.klug@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.
Exam: 1:00 p.m. (deadline for exam application October 22)

March 3-5, 2020
Minnesota Rural Water Association Technical Conference
St. Cloud
Contact Bob Klug, bob.klug@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.
Exam: 8:30 a.m. on March 5 (deadline for exam application February 17)

March 11-13, 2020
Southeast Water Operators School
Rochester International Event Center
Contact Doug Klamerus: dklamerus@rpu.org, for more information.
Exam: 8:30 a.m. on March 13 (deadline for exam application February 28)

March 31-April 2, 2020
Metro Water Operators School
Earle Brown Conference Center, Brooklyn Center
Contact Jeanette Boothe: jeanette.boothe@state.mn.us, 651-201-4697, or Stew Thornley: stew.thornley@state.mn.us, 651-201-4655, for more information.
Exam: 8:30 a.m. on April 2 (deadline for exam application March 18)

April 22-24, 2020
Northeast Water Operators School
Timberlake Lodge, Grand Rapids
Contact Corey Lubovich: coreyl@hpuc.com, 218-262-7725, for more information.
Exam: 8:30 a.m. on April 24 (deadline for exam application April 9)

October 21-23, 2020
Northwest Water Operators School
Courtyard by Marriott, Moorhead
Contact Dan Portlock: dportlock@mooreengineeringinc.com, 218-329-3875, for more information.
Exam: 9:00 a.m. on October 23 (deadline for exam application October 8)

March 2-4, 2021
Minnesota Rural Water Association Technical Conference
St. Cloud
Contact Bob Klug, bob.klug@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.
Exam: 8:30 a.m. on March 4 (deadline for exam application February 18)

March 30-April 2, 2021
Metro Water Operators School
Earle Brown Conference Center, Brooklyn Center
Contact Jeanette Boothe: jeanette.boothe@state.mn.us, 651-201-4697, or Stew Thornley: stew.thornley@state.mn.us, 651-201-4655, for more information.
Exam: 8:30 a.m. on April 1 (deadline for exam application March 17)

Water Operator Training without Exams

Unless otherwise noted, participants will receive 16 credit hours for attendance at a three-day water operators school and 6 credit hours for a one-day school.

AWWA Schools (No Exam)

October 16, 2019
Central Water Operators School
St. John's University, Collegeville
Contact Kim Larsen: kim.larsen@state.mn.us, 320-223-7330

Management Institutes/Special Training

October 7-9, 2019—Basic Leadership Course (due to high demand, this is a repeat of the April course)
Contact Rick Wahlen: rwahlen@edenprairie.org, 952-294-5908, for more information.

October 29, 2019—Complying with America's Water Infrastructure Act
Attend via webinar or in person in Chicago
Register at EPA Region 5: Risk Assessment & Emergency Response Plan Training

December 5, 2019—Water Plant Safety and Security
Bloomington Public Works Building
Contact Joe Dusek: jdusek@edenprairie.org, 952-294-5902, for more information.

Minnesota AWWA Annual Conference (No Exams)

Contact Rob Isabel: isabelrs@cdm.com, 651-252-3716, for more information.

September 22-25, 2020
Duluth Entertainment Convention Center

Minnesota Rural Water Association (No Exams)

Participants will receive 16 contact hours for the three-day Technical Conference and 6 contact hours for the one-day schools. Contact Bob Klug, bob.klug@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.

September 25, 2019
Operator Expo, Waconia

October 10, 2019
Financing Your Community Projects, St. Cloud

October 22, 2019
Cross Connection & Backflow Prevention, St. Cloud

October 23, 2019
Cross Connection & Backflow Prevention, Zumbrota

October 29, 2019
Winterizing Your Water System, Waite Park

November 19, 2019
Water Operation & Maintenance, Cook

December 4, 2019
Water Operation & Maintenance, Walker

Small Water System Workshops: Class D & E (No Exams)

Specifically designed for nonmunicipal water systems and Class E water operators, these classes are free for operators of any public water systems serving a population of fewer than 3,300.

Class D Workshops (8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.)
Contact Kyle Kedrowski: kyle.kedrowski@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.

October 30, 2019, Maple Grove

Class E Workshops (8:00 a.m. to noon)
Contact Jennifer Koenig: jennifer.koenig@mrwa.com, 800-367-6792, for more information.

October 10, 2019, Two Harbors

November 20, 2019, Cologne

December 3, 2019, Cohasset

December 17, 2019, Elbow Lake

Note: Class D workshops, provided by Minnesota Rural Water Association and designed for Class D operators at nonmunicipal and noncommunity nontransient systems, are eight hours. The morning session of these is the same as a stand-alone four-hour workshop for Class E operators; thus, Class E operators may attend either the stand-alone four-hour workshop or the morning session of the Class D workshop.

Expected Annual Training Schedule for (AWWA) Schools

Although exact dates vary from year to year, most districts in the Minnesota Section of AWWA have a regular schedule for one-day and three-day schools:

  • Southeast District: conducts a three-day school (Wednesday to Friday) in Rochester in mid-March and a one-day school in Owatonna on a Friday in mid-October.

  • Southwest District: conducts one-day schools in April and August.

  • Metro District: conducts a three-day school (usually Tuesday to Thursday) in early April.

  • Central District: conducts a one-day school at St. John's University in Collegeville in October.

  • Northeast District: conducts a three-day school (Wednesday to Friday) in mid-May.

  • Northwest District: has been conducting a three-day school (Wednesday to Friday) in late October, alternating between Bemidji and Detroit Lakes.

Water Operator Exam Information

For more information on the examination schedule and preparation classes, contact:
Noel Hansen: noel.hansen@state.mn.us, 651-201-4690

To receive a Class D or E study guide, contact:
Noel Hansen: noel.hansen@state.mn.us, 651-201-4690

Indicate which class of license you are studying for.

To be eligible to take a certification exam, applicants must have hands-on operations experience at a drinking water system.

Exam applications must be postmarked
at least 15 days prior to the exam.

Webinars

Non-MDH Sponsored Training Opportunities

Go to > top.

Updated Tuesday, 17-Sep-2019 13:17:52 CDT