Roster of SCHSAC Members, Alternates, and Workgroups
Updated March 2024
SCHSAC voting members represent Minnesota's community health boards. Each community health board selects one member and one alternate to represent its board within SCHSAC.
Print: To print a roster, expand the list(s) below and then choose your browser's print function.
Update: To update the roster, please email health.schsac@state.mn.us.
Community health board | Member and alternate |
Aitkin-Itasca- Koochiching | Lester Kachinske |
Ricky Roche (alt) | |
Anoka | Mandy Meisner |
Jonelle Hubbard (alt) | |
Beltrami | Tim Sumner |
Amy Bowles (alt) | |
Benton | Steve Heinen |
Jaclyn Litfin (alt) | |
Bloomington | Jenna Carter |
Nick Kelley (alt) | |
Blue Earth | Phil Claussen |
Brown-Nicollet | Mark Dehen |
Anton (Tony) Berg (alt) | |
Carlton-Cook- Lake-St. Louis | Shelley Fredrickson |
Annie Harala (alt) | |
Carver | Richard Scott |
John Fahey (alt) | |
Cass | Brian Buhmann |
Renee Lukkason (alt) | |
Chisago | Marlys Dunne |
Courtney Wehrenberg (alt) | |
Countryside | Dave Lieser |
Liz Auch (alt) | |
Crow Wing | Steve Barrows |
Dakota | Laurie Halverson |
Coral Ripplinger (alt) | |
Des Moines Valley | Phil Nasby |
Simoine Bolin (alt) | |
Dodge-Steele | Rodney (Rod) Peterson |
Amy Evans (alt) | |
Edina | Tracy Nelson |
Jeff Brown (alt) | |
Faribault-Martin | William (Bill) Groskreutz |
Kathy Smith (alt) | |
Fillmore-Houston | Mitch Lentz |
Dewey Severson (alt) | |
Freeborn | Brad Edwin |
Susan Yost (alt) | |
Goodhue | Susan Betcher |
Nina Arneson (alt) | |
Hennepin | Angela Conley |
Susan Palchick (alt) | |
Horizon | Gordon (Gordy) Wagner |
Ann Stehn (alt) | |
Isanti | Maureen Spike |
Bill Berg (alt) | |
Kanabec | Rick Mattson |
Kathy Burski (alt) | |
Kandiyohi-Renville | Steve Gardner |
Greg Snow (alt) | |
Le Sueur-Waseca | De Malterer |
Dave Preisler (alt) | |
Meeker-McLeod- Sibley | Nathan Schmalz |
Beth Oberg (alt) | |
Mille Lacs | Dan Whitcomb |
Kristine Klopp (alt) | |
Minneapolis | Damon Chaplin |
Heidi Ritchie (alt) | |
Morrison-Todd- Wadena | Barb Becker |
Jacquelyn Och (alt) | |
Mower | Pam Kellogg-Marmsoler |
Polly Glynn (alt) | |
Nobles | Robert Paplow |
Stacie Golombiecki (alt) | |
North Country | Bonnie Engen |
John Nelson (alt) | |
Olmsted | Laurel Podulke-Smith |
Sheila Kiscaden (alt) | |
Partnership4Health | Wayne Johnson |
Frank Gross (alt) | |
Pine | Terry Lovgren |
Samantha Lo (alt) | |
Polk-Norman- Mahnomen | Joan Lee |
Sarah Reese (alt) | |
Quin County | Theresia Gillie |
Jeanna Kuvajo (alt) | |
Rice | Debra Purfeerst |
Galen Malecha (alt) | |
Richfield | Pixie Pixler |
Jennifer Anderson (alt) | |
Scott | Barb Weckman Brekke |
Lisa Brodsky (alt) | |
Sherburne | Lisa Fobbe |
Gary Gray (alt) | |
St. Paul-Ramsey | Mai Chong Xiong |
Sara Hollie (alt) | |
Stearns | Tarryl Clark |
Steve Notch (alt) | |
SWHHS | Jim Salfer |
Dan Wildermuth (alt) | |
Wabasha | Tammy Fiedler |
Don Springer (alt) | |
Washington | Michelle Clasen |
David Brummel (alt) | |
Watonwan | Dillon Melheim |
Barbara Salmela-Lind (alt) | |
Winona | Marcia Ward |
Chris Meyer (alt) | |
Wright | Jeanne Holland |
Sarah Grosshuesch (alt) |
Region | Member and community health board |
Chair | Tarryl Clark, Stearns |
Vice-chair | DeAnne (De) Malterer, Le Sueur-Waseca |
Past chair | Sheila Kiscaden, Olmsted |
Northwest | Joan Lee, Polk-Norman-Mahnomen |
Bonnie Engen, North Country (alt) | |
Northeast | Shelley Fredrickson, Carlton-Cook-Lake-St. Louis |
Lester Kachinske, Aitkin-Itasca-Koochiching (alt) | |
West Central | Gordon (Gordy) Wagner, Horizon |
Frank Gross, Partnership4Health (alt) | |
Central | Terry Lovgren, Pine |
Steve Heinen, Benton (alt) | |
Metro | Mandy Meisner, Anoka |
Jenna Carter, Bloomington (alt) | |
Southwest | Dave Lieser, Countryside |
Steve Gardner, Kandiyohi-Renville (alt) | |
South Central | William Groskreutz, Faribault-Martin |
Nathan Schmalz, Meeker-McLeod-Sibley (alt) | |
Southeast | Marcia Ward, Winona |
Mitch Lentz, Fillmore-Houston (alt) |
For a list of EHCIB members, please visit: Environmental Health Continuous Improvement Board.
Co-chairs:
- Nick Kelley, Bloomington
- De Malterer, Le Sueur-Waseca
Members:
- Bree Allen, Brown-Nicollet (Alternate: Jaimee Brand, Brown-Nicollet)
- Amy Evans, Dodge-Steele
- Laurie Halverson, Dakota
- Marissa Hetland, North Country
- Chelsie Huntley, MDH Community Health Division
- Joan Lee, Polk-Norman-Mahnomen
- Dave Lieser, Countryside
- Samantha Lo, Pine
- Susan Michels, Carlton-Cook-Lake-St. Louis
- Susan Palchick, Hennepin
- Ann Stehn, Horizon
Staff lead:
- Phyllis Brashler, MDH Center for Public Health Practice
Co-chairs:
- Erica Keppers, Morrison-Todd-Wadena (Central)
- Kristin Sweet, MDH Infectious Disease Epidemiology, Prevention, and Control Division
Members representing LPHA regions:
- Jenny Barta, Carlton-Cook-Lake-St. Louis (Northeast)
- Jaimee Brand, Brown-Nicollet (South Central, Southwest)
- David Johnson, Hennepin (Metro)
- Erica Keppers, Morrison-Todd-Wadena (Central)
- Deb Purfeerst, Rice (Southeast)
- Fran Tougas, Quin County (Northwest)
- Kristi Wentworth, Partnership4Health (West Central)
MDH staff:
- Kristin Sweet, MDH Infectious Disease Epidemiology, Prevention, and Control Division
- Ellen Hill, MDH Infectious Disease Epidemiology, Prevention, and Control Division
Chair:
- De Malterer, Le Sueur-Waseca
Members:
- Michelle Ebbers, Nobles
- Joan Lee, Polk-Norman-Mahnomen
- Mandy Meisner, Anoka
Staff lead:
- Deanna White, MDH Center for Public Health Practice
Chairs:
- Chera Sevcik, Faribault-Martin
- Amy Bowles, Beltrami
Members:
- Amina Abdullahi, Bloomington
- Chris Brueske, MDH Business Innovation and Support
- Michelle Ebbers, Nobles
- Janet Goligowski, Stearns
- Susan Michels, Carlton-Cook-Lake-St. Louis
- Mary Orban, MDH Center for Public Health Practice
- Kristin Osiecki, MDH Center for Health Equity
- Rodney Peterson, Dodge
- Angie Hasbrouck, Horizon
- Meaghan Sherden, Olmsted
- Mark Dehen, Nicollet
- Ann Zukoski, MDH Center for Health Promotion
MDH staff:
- Ann March, MDH Center for Public Health Practice
- Ghazaleh Dadres, MDH Center for Public Health Practice
Chair:
- Dave Brummel, Washington County
Members:
- Laura Anderson, St. Paul-Ramsey County
- Kathy Burski, Kanabec County
- Stacey Durgin-Smith, Aitkin-Itasca-Koochiching
- Bill Groskreutz, Faribault-Martin
- Nick Kelley, Bloomington
- Sarah Kjono, Polk-Norman-Mahnomen
- Lia Roberts, Dakota County
- Nicole Ruhoff, Sherburne County
- Megan Kirby, LeSueur County
- Amy Evans, Dodge County
- Ann Stehn, Horizon
MDH Workgroup Staff
- Amy Smith, MDH Emergency Preparedness and Response Division
- Katie Triebold, MDH Emergency Preparedness and Response Division
MDH representatives:
- Sandra Hanson, Emergency Preparedness and Response Division
- Cheryl Petersen-Kroeber, Emergency Preparedness and Response Division
- Deb Radi, Emergency Preparedness and Response Division
SCHSAC liaison: Becky Neudecker, MDH Center for Public Health Practice
Staff: Mickey Scullard, MDH Emergency Preparedness and Response Division